It has been another hectic morning and we left around 07h00 to travel to Louis Trichard to collect an injured aardwolf that that hit by a motor vehicle yesterday. The animal has no broken bones, but are badly bruised. We believe a couple of weeks rest and recovery in a temporary rehabilitation enclosure should do the trick. Once it has healed it will be returned to the area it was found and released back to the wild.
Here are some interesting facts about this elusive nocturnal creatures few people get to see in the wild. During winter months it can conserve energy by sleeping at night and feeding during the day.
An aardwolf’s diet consists almost exclusively of termites and it can eat up to 300,000 termites per night by using its long and sticky tong.. Maggots and other invertebrates with soft bodies are occasionally consumed.
It is said that the aardwolf is a monogamous animal (one couple mate for a lifetime) and they live in underground burrow. Even though they can dig a hole in a ground using their claws, the aardwolf prefers abandoned burrows of other animals such as aardvarks and porcupines.
The aardwolf (Proteles cristata) is a small, insectivorous mammal, native to East and Southern Africa. Its name means “earth wolf” in Afrikaans and Dutch. It is also called “maanhaar jackal” (Afrikaans for “mane jackal”) or civet hyena, based on its habit of secreting substances from its anal gland, a characteristic shared with the civet. The aardwolf is in the same family as the hyena. Unlike many of its relatives in the order Carnivora, the aardwolf does not hunt large animals. It eats insects, mainly termites – one aardwolf can eat about 250,000 termites during a single night, using its long, sticky tongue to capture them. The aardwolf lives in the shrublands of eastern and southern Africa – open lands covered with stunted trees and shrubs. It is nocturnal, resting in burrows during the day and emerging at night to seek food. Its diet consists mainly of termites and insect larvae.